Hydrogenated Castor Oil Flakes


Hydrogenated Castor Oil Flakes

Specifications

Appearance White Flakes
Acid Value 5Max.
Melting Point 82-86 deg C
Iodine Value 5 Max
Hydroxyl Value 155-165
Saponification Value 175-185

Hydrogenated Castor Oil, also known as Castor Wax, is a hard, brittle, high-melting odourless solid wax. It is the triglyceride mainly of 12-Hydroxy Stearic Acid and is insoluble in water. This is available as Fully-Hydrogenated Flakes and Powders, Partially Hydrogenated, and in Liquid Form as well. This is non-toxic and non-hazardous material.

 

Applications
Hydrogenated Castor Oil is used in high performance coolants and lubricants, cosmetics, electrical capacitors, carbon paper, lubrication, coatings and greases.


Yes! I am interested



  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Hydrogenated Castor Oil Flakes" ?




Looking for Product Name ?